Menu
Your Cart

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Please read this privacy policy carefully. By using the website, you indicate that you understand, agree, and consent to this privacy policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this privacy policy, please do not use this website. You hereby provide your unconditional consent or agreements to Sureworks Infotech Pvt Ltd as provided under section 43a and section 72a of the information technology act, 2000.

 

About Sureworks Infotech Pvt Ltd

We, along with our affiliates and subsidiaries, are Sureworks Group of Companies. Our address is #16, 2nd & 3rd floor, Annapurna Industrial Estate, 7th Mile Doddakallasandra, Kanakapura Main Road, Bengaluru-560062, Karnataka. You can contact us by mail at the above address, by email at admin@sureworks.store

This privacy policy talks about the information that is collected from you when you use any website or mobile application owned or operated by Sureworks Infotech Pvt Ltd, its subsidiaries, and affiliates, including Sureworks Stores websites around the world (collectively, the “Site”), includes information about who we are, what information we collect, why we use your information, who we share your information with and why, how we protect your information, and how you can change or review your information.

By providing us your Information & using our services, and the Site, you understand and consent to Sureworks Group of Companies collecting, storing, processing, and sharing your information as described in this privacy policy. You further agree that such collection, use, storage, and transfer of Your Information shall not cause any loss or wrongful gain to you or any other person.

 

Sureworks Group of Companies has provided this Privacy Policy to familiarise You with:

The details you shared with Sureworks Stores shall be authentic, correct, current and You have all the rights, permissions, and consents as may be required to provide such information to us.

Your providing the Information to Sureworks Stores and Sureworks Stores consequent storage, collection, usage, transfer, access, or processing of the same shall not violate any third party agreement, laws, charter documents, judgments, orders, and decrees.

Information collected and storage of such Information:

            The "Information" (which shall also include data) provided by you to Sureworks Stores or collected from You by Sureworks may consist of "Personal Information" and "Non-Personal Information".

 

Your personal information may be used by us for a variety of business purposes, which may include but not restricted to

Providing you access to our services, and the Site where ever necessary

Providing you with interactive features on the Site

Contacting you in case of any trouble processing or fulfilling your order, fulfilling your orders, returns, and exchanges, or updating anything about the order.

Processing and managing your subscriptions, Customizing your settings

Notifying you about any change in our terms and conditions, and policies.

Protecting our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on Sureworks Stores

The purpose for collecting, using, storing, and processing Your Information for any purpose as may be permissible under applicable laws (including where the applicable law provides for such collection, usage, storage, or processes under the consent of the user) connected with a function or activity of each of Sureworks Stores unit and shall include the following

 

To investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities and suspected fraud

For our right interests in enforcing our terms and conditions, and policies where required, analyzing and improving the effectiveness of the Site, and our products and services

Updating you through our newsletters, special promotions, and offers text alerts and/or email notifications related to the order placed or any other communication related to the same

Sending you promotions, advertisements, and other information relating to our products and services, push notifications on a Device

Your geographic location, telecom service provider or internet service provider details, Browser details which you may be using Internet Explorer, Firefox, Opera, Google Chrome, etc.

 

To help You address Your problems incurred on the Website including addressing any technical problems; for proper administering of the Website

To respond to legal, judicial process and provide information to law enforcement agencies or in connection with an investigation on matters related to public safety, as permitted by law

Assist in implementing information security practices; to determine any security breaches, computer contaminant or computer virus;

To conduct internal reviews and data analysis for the Website (e.g., to determine the number of visitors to specific pages within the Website); to protect the integrity of the Website

To conduct analytical studies on various aspects including user behavior, user preferences, etc.

To permit third parties who may need to contact users who have bought products from the Website to facilitate installation, service, and any other product-related support

Information regarding your transactions on the Website, (including sales or purchase history), Internet Protocol address

 

Sureworks Stores and each of Sureworks entities officers, directors, contractors, employees, or agents shall not be responsible for the authenticity of the Information that You or any other user provide to us. You shall assure and hold harmless Sureworks Stores and each of Sureworks entities officers, directors, contracts or agents and any third party relying on the Information provided by You in the event You are in breach of this Privacy Policy including this provision and the immediately preceding provision above.

 

Financial information of you such as bank account information or debit card or credit card or other payment instrument details.

Any other items of ‘sensitive personal data or information as such term is defined under the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 enacted under the Information Technology Act, 2000

 

 

Cookies and Similar Technology

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is generated by a site that is stored on a Device. When you access the Site, several cookies are used by Sureworks and third parties. Data stored in cookies may be associated with the personal information you submitted while on the Site. Subjected to your cookie settings, Sureworks and third-party service providers that you may subscribe to may require Cookies and Similar Technologies to allow you to use those third-party services. In connection with your use of our services, and the Site. We have no access to or control over third-party technologies. Also, please note that this privacy policy covers the use of Cookies and Similar Technologies by Sureworks only and does not cover the use of technologies by any third-party service providers.

 

To provide our services, for customizing your account settings, for preventing and detecting fraud, for analyzing and improving our services, and giving you a personalized experience of the Site by using targeted advertisements and offers, Cookies and Similar Technologies may be used by Xfurbish.

 

Web Beacons

The Site and our emails and advertisements may contain web beacons. A web beacon is a small graphic image, such as a pixel or GIF, which is placed on a web page, email, or advertisement and is used to provide information on when and how you access and use the Site and services. We may allow third-party companies to collect non-personal information when you visit the Site. These companies typically use a cookie or web beacon to collect this information to provide advertisements likely to be of interest to you.

 

Logfiles

We may use Device Information to analyze trends, track user trails, administer the Site, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. We may store the information in log files or other types of files, which may be combined with other information that we have collected about you automatically or with your consent.

 

 

Sharing your Information

Upon your consent, such as when you authorize a third-party application to access your account or when you direct us to share your feedback with a marketplace seller or other business, we may share or disclose your personal information

 

We may also share your personal information between

 

Service Providers

To process your payment to complete your purchase, we must share your personal and financial information with the merchant bank for authorization and approval. This process is protected by an enhanced security system. See the Security section below for more details on security measures and procedures. Also, third-party companies are employed to perform certain functions like order fulfillment, postal and e-mail delivery, package delivery, customer service, data analysis, marketing assistance, and payment processing on our behalf. These functions may include. The third parties we contract for these purposes have limited access to your personal information and may not use it for other purposes

 

Affiliated Institutions

We may share your personal information with all Sureworks subsidiaries and affiliates. As our business grows, we may acquire or sell business units or subsidiaries and Customer information is liable to be transferred considering it as one of the business assets. In that case, the collected personal information of yours would only be used complying with our pre-existing Privacy Notice and terms and conditions.

 

As Prerequisite by Law

We reserve the right to disclose your personal information when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding as required by law, court order, or legal process served on Sureworks.

 

Third-Party Companies Marketing

We may share your personal information with third-party companies that may, among other things, use your personal information to provide you with targeted advertisements and special offers subject to your preferences and settings. To change your settings, go to the account settings section of this privacy policy. Under your marketing preferences, these companies will be allowed to use your personal information and will be required to keep your personal information secure.

 

Non-Personal & Public Information

We may collect, store, use, transfer, share and disclose your publicly available information, such as information you submit on social media platforms, or blogs for any purpose.

While We will endeavor to take all reasonable and appropriate steps to keep secure any Personal Information Which We hold about You and prevent unauthorized access, you acknowledge that the internet or computer networks are not fully secure and that We cannot provide any absolute assurance regarding the security of Your Personal Information.

 

Links

Third-party websites or application links may be present on the site and may collect information about you while you switch from this Site. These websites and applications may have their privacy notices or policies. We encourage you to be aware when you leave the Site as this privacy policy applies only to information collected by this Site and the privacy statements of each website and application that you use may vary. Sureworks will not be held responsible for such websites or applications’ content, use, or the privacy and security practices and policies of those websites or applications.

Apart from the above, we use other third parties such as a credit/debit card processing company, payment gateway, pre-paid cards, etc. to enable You to make payments for buying products or to avail services on Sureworks Stores. We may share your applicable Personal Information as necessary for the third parties to provide such services, including your name, residence, and email address. The processing of payments or authorization is solely under these third parties policies, terms, and conditions and we are not in any manner responsible or liable to You or any third party for any delay or failure at their end in processing the payments.

Sureworks Stores might also share your Personal Information if Sureworks believes it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspect ted fraud, situations involving potential threat s to the physical safety of any person, violations of various terms and conditions, or our policies.

We reserve the right to disclose your information when required to do so by law or regulation, or under any legal obligation or order under law or in response to a request from a law enforcement or governmental agency or judicial, or any other statutory or constitutional authority or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims.

You also agree that such disclosure, sharing, and transfer of your Personal Information and any other information shall not cause any wrongful loss to you or any third party, or any wrongful gain to us or any third party.

 

Protection of your Information

Security

To protect its customers’ information Sureworks takes necessary measures. Your information is protected both online and offline when you submit any sensitive information via the Site.

 

Using SSL encryption software, sensitive information such as debit/credit card details are encrypted and protected when you are prompted to enter any sensitive information.

 

Sureworks operates in a secured and locked facility that requires all employees to check in and wear valid ID badges. The building is equipped with security cameras in conjunction with multiple alarm systems. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job are granted access to personal information.

 

Notwithstanding anything contained in this Policy or elsewhere, Sureworks shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage, or misuse of Your Personal Information, if such loss, damage, or misuse is attributable to a Force Majeure Event (as defined below).

 

A Force Majeure Event shall mean any event that is beyond the reasonable control of Sureworks and shall include, without limitation, sabotage, fire, flood, explosion, acts of God, civil commotion, strikes or industrial action of any kind, riots, insurrection, war, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorized access to a computer, computer system or computer network, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption (provided beyond reasonable control of Sureworks), power or electricity failure or unavailability of adequate power or electricity.

 

We suggest you not share your credentials with anyone to ensure that your user name and password remain confidential.

 

Any queries or concerns regarding the same can be cleared by dropping us an email at support@sureworks.store

 

Retention Period

All your personal information will be retained Sureworks Stores for a certain period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

 

Safeguarding Information

Sureworks does not sell products intended for purchase by children. If you are under the legal age of majority in your jurisdiction, you may only use the Site in the presence of a consenting parent or guardian. We will not knowingly or intentionally collect personal information from children under the age of 13. Sureworks is committed to protecting the welfare and privacy of children.

 

Special Offer

At the time of your order, you may choose to receive special offers and news by clicking the appropriate field. If you currently receive special offers and news and wish to stop receiving special offers and news, Sureworks provides several ways to do so. You may unsubscribe to these emails by clicking the unsubscribe link provided on the Sureworks communications. Please note that you might still receive intermittent updates on products, services, specials, or news. If you currently receive push notifications and wish to stop receiving push notifications, you can deactivate these notifications at any time requesting the same to support@sureworks.store

 

Updates on Privacy Policy

Sureworks's policy on sharing or transferring your data or information with third parties. This Privacy Policy may be amended/updated from time to time. Upon amending/updating the Privacy Policy, we will accordingly amend the date above. We suggest that you regularly check this Privacy Policy to apprise yourself of any updates. Your continued use of the Website or provision of data or information thereafter will imply Your unconditional acceptance of such updates to this Privacy Policy.

 

As our services and use of personal data evolves, we will regularly review and update this privacy policy if required. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, by email, or through a notice on our homepage.

 

You agree that all Personal Information shall be retained till such time required for the Purpose or required under applicable law, whichever is later. Non-Personal Information will be retained indefinitely.

 

You may change or review your account information and settings, you can add or update your Personal Information regularly.

 

Contact us

If you find any discrepancies or have any grievances about the collection, storage, use, disclosure, and transfer of Your Personal Information under this Privacy Policy or any terms of Sureworks’s Terms of Use, Term of Sale, and other terms and conditions or policies, please contact support@sureworks.store

 

Last Update

The Privacy Policy contained herein became officially effective from March 27, 2021

 

Updated on March 27, 2021

WhatsApp